Bob McInnes Memorial Garden (Caloundra RSL Memorial Garden)Print Page Print this page

09-July-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers
The garden was originally established to commemorate those from the local community who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.   A helicopter had been placed at the site in 2012 and the park also contained a memorial.

The Memorial Garden and Helicopter restoration was the brainchild of the late Bob McInnes, with the first stage being unveiled on 11 November 2013. Following further construction, the garden was officially opened on 25 April 2015. The garden was renamed to Bob McInnes Memorial Garden in memory of Bob’s death. Bob died on 27 March 2018.  The landscape architect was Continuum Landscape, builder was Andrew Clarke.

Address:Third Avenue, Caloundra, 4551

Monument Type:Garden
Designer:Continuum Landscape (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:Andrew Clarke (builder)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 2013

On Memorial :

Caloundra Memorial Gardens

Caloundra RSL honours the members of the local community who have served in the Australian Defence Forces during  war and peace, especially those who made the supreme sacrifice.

We acknowledge those veterans who survived and helped build the Australia we all enjoy today.

Unveiled by Paul Forsyth