Casino & District Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The wall in the foyer of the hospital, containing honour rolls and plaques, commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The marble honour rolls commemorating those from the district who lost their lives in World War One were unveiled at the opening of the hospital on the 16th December 1933.

The large metal sculpture features an everlasting torch with the words "Lest We Forget" in embossed lettering. Below the sculpture is a metal honour roll dedicated to those from the district who lost their lives in the Second World War and conflicts in South East Asia 1951 -1972. It was dedicated on 25 April 1982 by Reverend Hank Smit on behalf of the Casino Ministers Fraternal.

Additional plaques have been added to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two, Malayan Emergency and Indonesian Confrontation and the Korean War.

Address:Hotham & Canterbury Streets, Casino & District War Memorial Hospital, Casino , 2470

World War II
1939  Memorial  1945

Casino & District

Our glorious dead

South East Asia 1951 - 1972

In remembrance of those who served during the Vietnam War
1962 - 1973

In memory of Korea

1950 - 1956

1945  1995

Commemorating 50 years

To the men and women who paid the supreme sacrifice in World War II.

Casino and District Memorial

Great War

1914  1919

Our glorious dead

[ Names ]

These tablets were erected by relatives & comrades of the men of Casino who served and died in the Great War.

Great War

1914  1919

Our glorious dead

These tablets were unveiled by Lieut. Col. the Hon. M. F. Bruxner, D.S.O., M.L.A. Deputy Premier of N.S.W.