Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders who served in the Australian military in war and peace. A World War One nurse and a World War Two soldier cast in bronze on a large boulder overlook the ritual circle which includes a Coolamon dish on another rock to be used for smoking ceremonies. There is also a winding path that leads to the monument containing the names of indigenous servicemen and servicewomen.

The Australian Defence Force has a long indigenous history, with indigenous military members fighting in all major conflicts since the Boer War. More than 3000 indigenous Australians enlisted during World War Two. Another 150 - 200 served as de facto servicemen, patrolling and performing other military duties along the north Australian coast, while 3000 indigenous Australians supported the World War Two defence effort as civilian labourers. Across the Top End, indigenous soldiers have played a significant role in the Regional Force Surveillance Units and on border protection command operations such as Operation Resolute.

Address:Victoria Drive, adjacent Torrens Parade Ground, Adelaide, 5000

Designer:Lee-Ann Tjunypa Buckskin, Michelle Nikou & Tony Rosella
Artist:Robert Hannaford
Monument Manufacturer:Tim Thomson (bronze casting)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th November, 2013

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander War Memorial

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander servicemen and servicewomen fought and died for Australia,  They have served in every conflict and most peacekeeping missions in which Australia has been involved from the Boer War until the present day.  Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples have served in defence of our country, but service policies have not always provied the opportunity for them to identify their cultural heritage on enlistment.

This memorial is sited on the land of the Kaurna people adjacent to the River Torrens : Karrawirra Pari-ityangka "in the vicinity of the red forest gum river" , to recognise and commemorate the service and sacrifice of all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have served Australia.

Today, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander servicemen and servicewomen continue to represent their people and their country as valued members of the Australian Defence Force.

Lest We Forget

Dedicated by Her Excellency the Honourable Quentin Bryce AC CVO Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia and Marjorie Anne Tripp formerly WRANS