Queensland Korean War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Korean War Memorial Capyeong Stone Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument is a gift to the State of Queensland from the Republic of Korea and the Korean communities now resident in Australia, with joint support from the Australian Federal and State Governments, the Gold Coast City Council and the Australian Korean War veterans, to mark the 60th Anniversary of the Australian participation in the Korean War.

This monument has been declared a “Military Memorial of National Significance” under the Military Memorials of National Significance Act 2008.

The Korean War (25 June 1950 – 27 July 1953) was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union. It was primarily the result of the political division of Korea by an agreement of the victorious Allies at the conclusion of the Pacific War at the end of World War Two. After the war ended, the presence of Australians in Korea continued with a peacekeeping force until 1956. Of the 340 Australians killed during the Korean War, 43 were classified as ‘missing in action’ (MIA) and presumed dead.

Almost half a million South Koreans died as a result of the war, and an unknown number of North Koreans and Chinese.

Address:Gold Coast Highway, Cascade Gardens, Broadbeach, 4218

Sub-Theme:Korea
Actual Event Start Date:25-June-1950
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1953
Designer:Screen Art & WJD Constructions
Monument Manufacturer:Screen Art & WJD Constructions

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th August, 2011
Front Inscription

The Queensland Korean War Memorial was dedicated Jointly 20th August 2011 by the Republic of Korea Minister of Patriots and Veteran Affairs Sung Choon Park and State of Queensland Premier the Honourable Anna Bligh MP in honoured memory of those who served.

The Queensland Korean War Memorial is a gift to the veterans of the Korean War from the Republic of Korea's Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs and the Korean communities now resident in Australia, the Australian Federal and Queensland State Governments, Australian war veterans and the Gold Coast City Council.

We thank those benefactors who graciously funded the construction of this memorial,

Republic of Korea's Ministry of Patriots and Veterans Affairs
State of Queensland
Australian Federal Ministry of Veterans' Affairs
Gold Coast City Council
Australian Korean War Memorial Queensland
Association of Queensland Korean Veterans and Lt. Col M.B. Pears MC

And for all those who donated their time, effort and goodwill to this Wall of Remembrance

They went with songs to battle, they were young , straight of limb true of eye, steady and aglow, they were staunch to the end against odds uncounted, they fell with their faces to the foe

Korea remembered

Joseph Ahn                                 Maurie Pears
President AKWMQ                      Project Manager

Designed and constructed by Screenart and WJD Constructions

(Inscription in Korean)

We, Koreans construct this memorial with natural stones from the Gapyeong battle field to commemorate the valuable sacrific and distinguished service of Australians in the Gapyeong Battle during the Korean War (1950 - 1953)