Korea War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Korea War Memorial
Korea War Memorial

The monument commemorates Australian peacekeepers and soldiers of the Korean War.

Ron Armstrong built it as a tribute to three mates who served with him in Korea from 1955 to 1956 as United Nations truce monitors. One died there in a vehicle accident.  United Nations peacekeepers patrolled the demilitarised zone (DMZ), which separated North and South Korea, and the Kansas line, the UN defensive positions. This was in the tense period after the Korean War when thousands of North Korean troops were poised near the Demilitarised Zone (DMZ) ready to attack.

The Korean War (25 June 1950 – 27 July 1953) was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union. It was primarily the result of the political division of Korea by an agreement of the victorious Allies at the conclusion of the Pacific War at the end of World War Two. After the war ended, the presence of Australians in Korea continued with a peacekeeping force until 1956. Of the 340 Australians killed during the Korean War, 43 were classified as ‘missing in action’ (MIA) and presumed dead.

Address:ANZAC Avenue , Pine Rivers Memorial Gardens, Kallangur, 4503

Sub-Theme:Korea
Actual Event Start Date:29-June-1950
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1953
Designer:Ron Armstrong
Monument Manufacturer:Ron Armstrong

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th October, 1999

Korea War Memorial

The Korea War

Australia was one of the first nations to commit forces with navy ships arriving in Korea on 29 Jun 1950 and 77 Sqn RAAF arriving on 1 July. The first Australian Ground Troops, 3 RAR, arrived in Pusan on 27 Sep 1950. Over the three years of war 14,087 Australian personnel were committed including 4784 RAN, 7724 Army and 1579 RAAF.

Australians who lost their lives totalled 339, of these 293 were Army, 5 RAN and 41 RAAF.

Plaque :

This plaque was unveiled by Maj. Gen. W.B. "Digger" James AO, MBE, MC, OStJ on Sunday 24 October 1999.

This memorial was designed and constructed by Mr. Ron Armstrong

In memory of three mates who served in Korea.