Kalkadoon / Kalkatunga MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the centenary of the skirmish between the tribes and the Europeans and native police at `Battle Mountain.'

It was near Kajabbi where it is believed that the Kalkadoons fought a pitched battle against the Europeans who had invaded their tribal lands.  The cattle had depleted the feed for the native animals, and with a lack of native food the Kalkadoons had killed some cattle.  The European settlers called for assistance from the military.

Under the leadership of Sub-Inspector F. C. Urquhart, the Native Mounted Police met the Kalkadoons at Battle Mountain in 1884, and there are various reports of the number of Kalkadoons were were killed.

Address:Battle Mountain (Mount Remarkable), 20 kilometres south-west , Kajabbi

Sub-Theme:Frontier
Actual Event End Date:30-September-1884

Kalkadoon Memorial : 1884 - 1984
Kalkatunga Memorial : 1884 to 1984 :

100 years of survival

Opened by : Charles Perkins - Secretary of the Department of Aboriginal Affairs and George Thorpe - Kalkadoon Elder.

Reads: This obelisk is in memorial to the Kalkatunga tribe, who during September 1884 fought one of Australia`s historical battles of resistance against a para-military force of European settlers and the Queensland Native Mounted Police at a place known to-day as Battle Mountain - 20 klms south west of Kajabbi.

The spirit of the Kalkatunga tribe never died at battle, but remains intact and alive today within the Kalkadoon Tribal Council.

"Kalkatunga heritage is not the name behind the person, but the person behind the name."

World War One