Kukeranup Memorial Print Page Print this page

The site was created in 2015 as a memorial to those killed in the early years of white settlement near Ravensthorpe. Most of those killed were Noongar people - the local Aboriginal people.

The memorial, representing Noongar totems, Wedge Tailed Eagles and Mallee Fowl, includes the words: "This area of country has a harsh, complex and sometimes contradictory history. Many Noongar people were killed here, and all that death and the apartheid-like 20th century legislation meant many of our families were never able to return and reconcile themselves to what had happened."

In 1880, a group of Noongar was massacred a few kilometres from the town of Ravensthorpe in the area known to Noongar as Cocanarup. John Dunn, a farm worker, attacked and violated a young Noongar girl. He was subsequently killed – according to the Noongar lore of payback – by Yandawulla Dibbs and a group of local Noongar men. Dunn’s overseer sent out word of the killing, and returned with a large group of armed settlers. Up to 30 Noongar men, women and children in the area were killed.

Yandawulla (Yungala) was arrested and charged with the murder of John Dunn. Dartaban (Dartemera; "Jumbo") was also involved, and was a witness in the trial of Yandawulla (1881). Yandawulla was acquitted of the murder.

Address:South Coast Highway, 15 km W of Ravensthorpe, Ravensthorpe , 6346

Sub-Theme:Indigenous