Hellenic, Armenian & Assyrian GenocidesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the Hellenic, Armenian and Assyrian Genocides committed by the Ottoman government from 1914 to 1923.

The systematic massacre and deportation of Greeks in Asia Minor and Pontus, a program which had come into effect in 1914, was a precursor to the atrocities perpetrated by Turkish armies during the Greco-Turkish War, a conflict which followed the Greek landing at Smyrna in May 1919 and continued until the retaking of Smyrna by the Turks and the Great Fire of Smyrna in September 1922.

An estimated 50,000 to 100,000 Greeks and Armenians perished in the fire and accompanying massacres. 150,000 to 200,000 Greeks were expelled after the fire, while about 30,000 able-bodied Greek and Armenian men were deported to the interior of Turkey, most of whom were executed on the way or died under brutal conditions.

Despite the genocide of Armenian, Assyrian and Pontic Greek communities being well-documented and affirmed by legal scholars and historians, the Turkish government actively denies they occurred.

Address:6 Spains Road, Mausoleum of Holy Family , Salisbury Downs, 5108

Sub-Theme:Genocide