Assyrian Genocide MonumentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Hermiz Shahen

The monument commemorates the victims of the Assyrian genocide committed by the Ottoman (Turkish) government during World War One and the Simele Massacre at the hands of the Iraqi army in 1933. The monument has been subjected to vandalism several times since its unveiling.

On the monument, the hand represents the people who dedicated their lives to create a better and safer world. The hand is draped in the Assyrian flag, representing the survival and spiritual rebirth and unity of the Assyrian people. Figures of young children come together at the base, symbolising the faith in the younger generation to carry the torch for the future of the Assyrian nation. The hand holds the globe for recognition of the Assyrian genocide. The Lamassu (winged bull) is a mythological entity which wards off evil spirits.

The height of the monument is 4.5 metres and includes 3 tonnes of steel and 15 tonnes of concrete.  The construction and installation of the memorial was proposed and fully funded by the Assyrian Universal Alliance - Australian Chapter.

The Ottomans have been accused of killing as many as 750,000 Assyrians during World War One, but no Australian government has ever officially recognised the massacre.  The dedication date holds a special significance because it is observed by the Assyrian population around the world as Assyrian Martyrs Day.

The Assyrian genocide has been recognised by two State parliaments, first by the South Australia Parliament, and the upper and lower houses of the New South Wales Parliament.

Address:Smithfield Road & Elizabeth Drive, Bonnyrigg Park, Bonnyrigg, 2177

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Designer:Lewis Batros
Artist:Lewis Batros

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th August, 2010
Front Inscription

This memorial statue is dedicated to the victims of the Assyrian Genocide (SEYFO) in WW1 1914-1918, Simele Massacre 1933 and onwards

May this remembrance be a blessing to the world by increasing awareness to fight the evils of genocide in a brotherly spirit and by initiating international awareness of the Assyrian nation's rights to existence among the nations of the world.

Dedicated by the Assyrian Universal Alliance and the Assyrian community

7th August 2010 / 6760

This memorial was officially opened by :
Mr. Nick Lalich MP, Mayor of Fairfield City and State Member for Cabramatta
Deputy Mayor Clr. Anwar Khosaba OAM
H. B. Mar Meelis Zaia AM, Metropolitan of the Holy Apostolic Catholic Assyrian Church of the East in Australia, New Zealand & Lebanon
Rev. Benyamin Shlimon, The Ancient Church of the East
Mr. Hermin Shahen, Deputy General Secretary, Assyrian Universal Alliance
Mr. David M. David, President of the Assyrian Australian National Federation

In the presence of :
The Hon. Chris Bowen MP, Federal Member on McMahon (NSW)
Senator Concetta Fierravanti-Wells, Senator for NSW, Representing the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon Tony Abbott MHR
From State Parliament of NSW : Mr. Ninos Khoshaba MP; Rev. the Hon Fred Nile MLC; the Hon David Clarke MLC; the Hon Amanda Fazio MLC; the Hon. Gladys Berejiklian MP; the Hon. Victor Dominello MP; Mr. Joe Tripodi MP

Mr. Sabri Atman Founder of the Assyrian Genocide Research Center, Seyfo Center.  Mr. Ninos Aho Assyrian Poet
Mr. Simon Essavian, President of the Assyrian Charity & Educational Community,
Mr. Andravos Kashro, President of the Babylon Cultural Association