Holocaust MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-April-2014 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates the 6,000,000 Jewish men, women and children who perished in the Holocaust during World War Two. It also commemorates the 600,000 Romany (Gypsies) and millions of other civilians who died at the hands of the Nazi regime because of their religious, political, social beliefs and ethnic affiliations.

The Holocaust was the genocide of approximately six million European Jews and millions of others during World War II.  It was a programme of systematic state-sponsored murder by Nazi Germany, led by Adolf Hitler, throughout Nazi-occupied territory. Of the nine million Jews who had resided in Europe before the Holocaust, approximately two-thirds perished.

Broad definitions of the Holocaust include the Nazis' genocide of millions of people in other groups, including Romani (more commonly known in English as"Gypsies"), Sinti, Soviet prisoners of war, Polish and Soviet civilians, homosexuals, people with disabilities, Jehovah's Witnesses and other political and religious opponents, which occurred regardless of whether they were of German or non-German ethnic origin.

Address:Barrack Street & St Georges Terrace, Stirling Gardens, Perth, 6000

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Front Inscription

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of 6,000,000 Jewish men, women and children who perished in The Holocaust ;

600,000 Romany (Gypsies) and millions of other civilians who died at the hands of the Nazi Regime because of their  religious, political, social beliefs and ethnic affiliations.

First they came for the Jews and I did not speak out because I was not Jewish.

Then they came for the Communists and I did not speak out because I was not Communist.