Jewish Holocaust Memorial (Martyrs Memorial)Print Page Print this page

20-March-2021 (Gary Heap)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / Gary Heap

The monument commemorates the victims of the Nazi Holocaust of World War Two. The names of twenty of the most infamous extermination camps are engraved on the concrete wall on both sides of the memorial.

The Holocaust was the genocide of approximately six million European Jews during World War Two, a programme of systematic state-sponsored extermination by Nazi Germany. Two-thirds of the population of nine million Jews who had resided in Europe before the Holocaust were killed.

Four Sydney ministers will take part in the Service of Dedication and Consecration of the Martyrs'; Memorial Monument at Rookwood Cemetery on May 3.

Unveiling of the $20,000 monument, erected in memory of Six Million European Jews who perished under the Hitler regime, will be performed by Mr. S. D. Einfeld, Deputy Leader of the State Opposition, and president of the Australian Jewish Welfare Society.

Members of the Sydney clergy who will participate in the solemn service are Rabbi Dr. I. Porush, Rabbi O. Abramson, Rev. I. Gluck and Rev. A. Winkler. Rabbi Porush will consecrate the memorial and give the eulogy. Rev. Gluck will lead the Afternoon Service and Rev. Winkler will intone the Memorial Prayers. Rabbi Abramson will deliver the Yiddish address during the ceremony on May 3.

Chairman will be Mr. Simon Green (Jewish Cemetery Trust) and Mr. Max Mann (president, Sydney Chevra Kadisha) will deliver a message during the service.

The Martyrs’ Memorial Monument project, the first of its kind to be erected by NSW Jewry, in memory of Jews who perished under the Nazis in World War 11. has been solely financed by the Chevra Kadisha and the Jewish Cemetery Trust.
Australian Jewish Times (Sydney,), Thursday 16 April 1970.

Address:Necropolis Drive, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141