Pabianice Poland Jewish Community Print Page Print this page

Detail: 23-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Monument erected by the Pabianicer Landmanschaft in memory of their families and Jews of Pabianice Poland who perished in the Holocaust during World War Two. The memorial is also in memory of the 650 souls buried in the Pabianice Jewish Cemetery and the 4500 people who were executed in the Chelmo Death camps.

German forces entered the Pabianice on Sept 8 1939, and immediately introduced a series of repressive acts against the Jewish population. In February 1940 a ghetto was formed in the old district of the town into which 8,000-9,000 Jews were crowded. Contact with the non-Jewish population was still possible and anyone could leave or enter the ghetto at will. Jewish artisans continued to earn wages, and thus supplement the meager rations allocated by the Germans.

In February 1942, the Germans carried out a medical examination of all Jews in Pabianice of ten years of age or older. The able-bodied were stamped "A", while the elderly and sick were marked "B". The liquidation of the ghetto took place on May 16, 1942. Some 3,500 Jews in the "A" category and a few children were sent to the Lodz ghetto. The 150 patients in the hospital were murdered on the spot, 180 tailors were detained in Pabianice to finish the work they started, while the rest of the Jewish population, some 4,500 B category, were sent to death in the Chelmno camp. After the liquidation of the ghetto, some 250 Pabianice Jews were employed in the large storehouse located nearby in Dombrowa where the clothing of the murdered Jewish population of western Poland was processed, sorted and repaired.

The Holocaust was a genocide in which Adolf Hitler'`s Nazi Germany and its collaborators killed about six million Jews. The victims included 1.5 million children and represented about two-thirds of the nine million Jews who had resided in Europe. Some definitions of the Holocaust include the additional five million non-Jewish victims of Nazi mass murders bringing the total to about 11 million.

Address:50 Browns Road, Melbourne Chevra Kadisha Springvale Cemetery, Noble Park North, 3174

Sub-Theme:Genocide

(Inscription in English & Hebrew)

THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN
              ERECTED BY THE

" PABIANICER LANDMANSCHAFT"
IN MEMORY OF THEIR FAMILES
AND OTHER JEWS OF PABIANICE POLAND
WHO PERISHED IN THE HOLOCAUST 1939 - 1945
AND FOR THE 650 SOULS BURIED IN THE
PABIANICE JEWISH CEMETERY 1847 -1942
AND THE 4500 SOULS WHO WERE EXECUTED
AT THE CHELMO DEATH CAMP POLAND
                  (Hebrew)
                  (Names)

In Memoriam:

" With pain in our hearts and wounds that will never heal, we will always cry and mourn the loss of our holy parents, brothers and sisters, their children and infants who were slaughtered and burned alive in crematories by those barbarians the murderous Nazis in our city of Pabianice May 1942."

"G-d in heaven wreak vengeance upon them
Console us almighty G-d."