Zaglembie Poland Jewish Community Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates the relatives and members of the Zaglembie Jewish Community in Poland who perished in the Holocaust during World War Two.

At the start of World War Two, 100,000 Jews lived in the area of Zagłębie. On August 12, 1942 all the Jews of the region were gathered together and after a selection process, 12,500 of them were deemed unfit for work and were sent to Auschwitz for immediate extermination. The rest of the Jews were sent to slave labor camps throughout the Nazi empire. A forest was planted in Israel near the city of Modiin in memory of the Jews of Zagłębie (Zaglembie).

The Holocaust was a genocide in which Adolf Hitler'`s Nazi Germany and its collaborators killed about six million Jews. The victims included 1.5 million children and represented about two-thirds of the nine million Jews who had resided in Europe. Some definitions of the Holocaust include the additional five million non-Jewish victims of Nazi mass murders bringing the total to about 11 million.

Address:50 Browns Road, Melbourne Chevra Kadisha Springvale Cemetery, Noble Park North, 3174

Sub-Theme:Genocide

(Inscription in English & Hebrew)

IN MEMORY OF OUR RELATIVES AND FAMILIES MURDERED BY THE NAZIS AND OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITIES THAT WERE
ANNIHILATED DURING THE SHOAH  FROM
ZAGLEMBIE POLAND 1939 -1945