Buchenwald Memorial Print Page Print this page

Inscription Plaque: 25-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the 55th anniversary of the liberation from the Buchenwald Concentration Camp in 1945. It stands as a memorial to those who perished during the Nazi Holocaust of 1939 -1945 and whose last resting place is unknown. The monument represents a cracked chimney,which is symbolic of the concentration camps, and leans on an angle. Plaques are located on the base of the memorial.

Buchenwald concentration camp was a German Nazi concentration camp established on the Ettersberg (Etter Mountain) near Weimar, Germany, in July 1937, one of the first and the largest of the concentration camps on German soil, following Dachau's opening just over four years earlier.

Prisoners from all over Europe and the Soviet Union—Jews, Poles and other Slavs, the mentally ill and physically-disabled from birth defects, religious and political prisoners, Roma and Sinti, Freemasons, Jehovah's Witnesses (then called Bible Students), criminals, homosexuals, and prisoners of war—worked primarily as forced labor in local armaments factories.

The Buchenwald concentration camp was liberated on April 11, 1945 by four soldiers in the Sixth Armored Division of the US Third Army, commanded by General George S. Patton. Just before the Americans arrived, the camp had already been taken over by the Communist prisoners who had killed some of the guards and forced the rest to flee into the nearby woods. The Buchenwald concentration camp was liberated on April 11, 1945 by four soldiers in the Sixth Armored Division of the US Third Army, commanded by General George S. Patton. Just before the Americans arrived, the camp had already been taken over by the Communist prisoners who had killed some of the guards and forced the rest to flee into the nearby woods.

Address:50 Browns Road, Melbourne Chevra Kadisha Springvale Cemetery, Noble Park North, 3174

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Actual Event Start Date:11-April -1945
Actual Event End Date:11-April-2000
Artist:Andrew Rogers

[ Inscriptions in English and Hebrew ]

This monument stands as a memorial to our parents, brothers, sistes and families who perished at the hands of Nazi murderers during the Holocaust 1939 - 1945 and whose last resting place is unknown.

This monument was erected by the "Children of Buchenwald"

To commemorate the 55th anniversary of the their liberation from the concentration camp of Buchenwald of the 11th April 1945.