Jewish Victims of the HolocaustPrint Page Print this page

01-November-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Duldig Studio

The monument commemorates the Jewish victims of the Holocaust in World War Two and those who perished at the hands of the Nazis during their rise to power. A further plaque was unveiled on the 3th August 2008 to commemorate the victims of the Holocaust and acknowledge those who assisted in the restoration of the entrance gates.

The Holocaust, also referred to as the Shoah, was a genocide during World  War Two in which Nazi Germany aided by its collaborators, systematically murdered approximately 6 million European Jews, around two-thirds of the Jewish population of Europe, between 1941 and 1945. Jews were targeted for extermination as part of a larger event which involved the persecution and murder of other groups by the regime, including in particular the Roma, ethnic Poles, and "incurably sick,"as well as political opponents, homosexuals, Jehovah`s Witnesses and Soviet prisoners of war.

Germany implemented the persecution in stages. Following Adolf Hitler`s rise to power in 1933, the government passed laws to exclude Jews from civil society, most prominently the Nuremberg Laws in 1935. Starting in 1933, the Nazis built a network of concentration camps in Germany for political opponents and people deemed "undesirable". After theinvasion of Poland in 1939, the regime set up ghettos to segregate Jews. Over 42,000 camps, ghettos, and other detention sites were established.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Sub-Theme:Genocide
Actual Event Start Date:1933
Actual Event End Date:1945
Designer:Karl Duldig (Bronze Panel)

1933 - 1945

[ Inscription in Hebrew ]

In sacred memory of the six million Jewish heroes and martyrs who perished at the hands of the Nazis

Necropolis

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of all who perished in The Holocaust

Unveiled by the Hon. Daniel Andrews MP Minister for Health
3 August 2008

The Trustees of the Necropolis Springvale who administer this site, are indebted to those who have assisted with the restoration of the entrance gates into this significant historic section of the Melbourne General Cemetery.

Leon Haskin in memory of his parents Leah & Henry Haskin and grandparents Rachel & Solomon Wertheim ;
Shirley Sles & family in memory of the Barrow and Nissen families ;
Association of Katzetlers Partisans & Fighters Inc ;