Battle of YeringPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument and pictograph commemorate the armed conflict, known as the Battle of Yering, which took place on the 13th January 1840 on William Ryrie’s Yering Station. The plaques were organised by The Friends of the Yarra Flats Billabongs in conjunction with Yarra Ranges Friends in Reconciliation and Nillumbik Reconciliation Group.

The conflict was between 50 Wurundjeri clansmen and troopers of the Border Police led by Captain Henry Gisborne.

Gisborne had been dispatched from Melbourne by Superintendent Charles Joseph La Trobe to capture the charismatic Wurundjeri leader, Jaga Jaga. Upon learning of Jaga Jaga’s capture the Wurundjeri approached the homestead with muskets and spears, whereupon Gisborne and his troopers mounted a counterattack, during which several shots were exchanged, forcing the Wurundjeri to retreat into the nearby billabong.

Having successfully drawn the troopers away from their imprisoned leader, others of the clan sped up to the homestead to quickly secure his release. No white settlers or troopers were injured in the exchange, and injuries on the part of the Wurundjeri are unknown. There was no investigation of the incident , no charges laid, and the incident was passed over.

Address:Melba Highway, Yarra Flats Billabongs, Yarra Glen, 3775

Sub-Theme:Frontier
Actual Event Start Date:13-January-1840
Actual Event End Date:13-January-1840

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th January, 2007

"The Battle of Yering"

On the 13th of January 1840 an armed conflict took place on William Ryrie’s Yering Station between some 50 Wurundjeri clansmen and troopers of the Border Police led by Captain Henry Gisborne who had been dispatched from Melbourne by Superintendent Charles Joseph La Trobe to capture the charismatic Wurundjeri leader, Jaga Jaga.

Upon learning of Jaga Jaga’s capture the Wurundjeri approached the homestead with muskets and spears, whereupon Gisborne and his troopers mounted a counterattack, during which several shots were exchanged, forcing the Wurundjeri to retreat into the nearby billabong. Having thus successfully drawn the troopers away from their imprisoned leader, others of the clan sped up to the homestead to quickly secure his release.

Unveiled by Wurundjeri Ngurungaeta, Murrundindi, on the 13th January 2007