Waterloo Bay MassacrePrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the massacre of Aboriginal people at Waterloo Bay in May 1849.

Due to lack of written evidence this event has been subject to much speculation as to whether it occurred. The events leading up to the clash included killings of three white settlers by Aboriginal people, and the killing of one Aboriginal person and the death by poisoning of five others by European settlers. The limited archival records indicate that three Aboriginal people were killed or died of wounds from the clash, and five were captured, however, accounts of the killing of up to 260 Aboriginal people at the cliffs have persistently circulated since at least 1880.

Aboriginal people from the west coast of South Australia have oral history traditions that a large-scale massacre occurred. An attempt in the 1970s to build a memorial for the Aboriginal people killed in the massacre was unsuccessful, as the District Council of Elliston demanded proof that the massacre occurred before permitting a cairn to be placed on the cliffs.

Address:Little Bay Clifftop Drive, Waterloo Bay, Elliston, 5670

Sub-Theme:Frontier
Actual Event Start Date:27-May-1849
Artist:Penong Miller

Front Inscription

This monument commemorates an incident referred to by the traditional owners of this land as "The Massacre of Waterloo Bay".

A number of Aboriginal people were killed near this site in May, 1849 by a party of settlers.

Waterloo Bay is a signficant site in the history of frontier conflict between traditional owners and settlers, often resulting in the destruction of traditional family life.

This memorial promotes a new spirit of reconciliation, helping to forge a renewed and healing sense of community through tolerance and understanding.

Recognition of Aborginal people on West Coast

Barngarla Nauo Mirning Kokatha