Michael TobinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The grave was erected in memory of Michael Tobin who was fatally speared by an indigenous Australian in April 1907.  Tobin was a member of the exploration party led by Alfred Canning.

On the Canning Stock Route the wells built by Alfred Canning became sites of conflict between cultures. Conflict on the stock route was also triggered by, and in response to, the men who made the wells, and the drovers who came to use them.

During Canning's return to Wiluna in 1907, Michael Tobin, was fatally speared at Natawalu (Well 40). In the same moment Tobin shot and killed Mungkututu, the indigenous Australian man who had speared him. To this day, the reasons given for this incident are varied. One account says that Tobin had taken Mungkututu's wife, while another says that it was revenge for the theft of sacred objects by Canning's men.

Address:Canning Stock Route, near Well 40, Tobin Lake

Sub-Theme:Frontier