Waterloo Creek MassacrePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the massacre of Gamilaroi Aboriginal people at Waterloo Creek in January 1838.  On the 25th June 2021, the site of the massacre was declared a site of state heritage significance as “a place of frontier conflict.”

Police and settlers hunted down Aboriginal families, pursuing them for kilometres across their country, before gunning them down in a creek bed in north-west New South Wales.  Official records state at least 40 men, women and children were killed, but other historians suggest hundreds of Aboriginal people died that day.

Nearly two centuries after dozens of Aboriginal people were brutally killed in north-west New South Wales, there are plans to recognise the massacre site, but some believe a small plaque will do little to heal the wounds of the country's cruel colonial history.
ABC News website 28-Jan-2020 : -

Address:3837 Millie Road, Jews Lagoon, Millie, 2397