Royal New South Wales RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Royal NSW Regiment Window: 19-02-1985

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The stained glass window was dedicated in 1985 and commemorates those who sacrifices in peace and war have contributed to the Infantry and Light Horse traditions now upheld by the regiment.

The regiment has been awarded a total of 117 battle honours. These come through the regiment's historical predecessors that served in the Mahdist War (Sudan), the Boer War, the First World War and the Second World War. The first battle honour received was "Suakin 1885", which was awarded to regiment due to the commitment of a 767-strong New South Wales force consisting of four infantry companies, artillery, and a field ambulance. The next battle honour, "South Africa 1899–1902" was awarded to several units based on the participation of their members in various New South Wales contingents. During the First World War, a total of 47 battle honours were awarded. The 1st and 2nd Battalions received a unique battle honour, "Herbertshohe", as they were formed from personnel who had previously served in the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force that fought in German New Guinea. The remaining 68 battle honours were awarded for the Second World War.

Address:60-62 Lower Fort Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church Hall, Millers Point, 2000

Actual Event Start Date:1885

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st June, 1985
Front Inscription

This Window Is Dedicated To Those Whose Sacrifice And Endeavours In Peace And War Have Contributed To The Infantry And Light Horse Traditions Now Upheld By The Royal New South Wales Regiment.

Unveiled By His Excellency Air Marshall Sir James Rowland, K.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C., Governor Of New South Wales , Honorary Colonel, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

And Dedicated By The Right Reverend Robert John Reid, B.A, Tn L, Bishop Of South Sydney

Friday, 21st June 1985

"Which I Have Reserved Against The Time Of Trouble, Against The Day Of Battle And War." Job 39 Verse 23.

Source: HNSW, MA