"A" Battery MemorialPrint Page Print this page

A Battery Memorial Inscription-Noel Hall

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Noel Hall

The monument at the gravesite commemorates members of "A" Battery QA who died while serving.  A number of soldiers named on the memorial are buried nearby.

Prior to Federation, each of the Australian colonies maintained its own defence force. These forces were largely comprised of part-time volunteers and a small number of permanent officers and men. This memorial is to the men of Queensland’s permanent force, ‘A’ Battery, Queensland Artillery. All of those named on the memorial died while serving in the Battery, but only one, Driver Sydney Walker, died while on active service. Walker was serving with the first Queensland Contingent to the South African war when he died of enteric fever at Bloemfontein.

In 1899 "A" Battery MG Section, with a strength of 10 Officers and 24 Other Ranks was deployed to the South African (Boer) War of 1899 - 1902 as the MG Section of the 1st (Queensland Mounted Infantry) Contingent.

Address:Frederick Street, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Front Inscription
Sacred to the memory of the Officers N.C. Officers and men of A Battery Q.A. who died while serving with the colors

This stone is erected by their comrades
Source: MIV,SKP,MA