Centenary of the Battle of BalaklavaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Battle of Balaklava after which the Hundred and town were named.

The Battle of Balaclava was fought on the 25 October 1854, and was the second major engagement of the Crimean War. The battle occurred while the British and French were conducting the siege of Sevastopol.The Battle of Balaclava saw the Allies suffer 615 killed, wounded, and captured, while the Russians lost 627.

Prior to the charge, the Light Brigade possessed a mounted strength of 673 men. This was reduced to 195 after the battle, with 247 killed and wounded and the loss of 475 horses. the battle severely restricted Allied movement to and from Sevastopol.

The Hundred of Balaklava is a cadastral unit of hundred located on the northern Adelaide Plains in South Australia immediately south of the Wakefield River. It is one of the eight hundreds of the County of Gawler. It was named in 1856 by Governor Dominick Daly after the Crimean War Battle of Balaklava. The township of Balaklava is at the extreme north east corner of the hundred.

Address:8 Wallace Street, Balaklava Institute, Balaklava, 5461

Sub-Theme:Colonial