Wall of GravestonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wall of gravestones commemorates those who served in the Pioneer British Army and the Tasmanian Volunteer Army.

Address:Davey Street, Anglesea Barracks Memorial Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th October, 1972
Front Inscription

This Wall of Gravestones commemorating the Pioneer British Army and Tasmanian Volunteer Army personnel was unveiled by the Lord Mayor of Hobart, Alderman R. G. Soundy on On 21 October 1972.

These gravestones which originally stood in the cemetery in St. David`s Park were presented by State and civic authorities to Anglesea Barracks

Colonel P. H. G Oxley, OBE  Commander Tasmania Command

Headstone :

Sacred to the memory of Robert Kelly who died June 26 1842
Aged 24 years and 6 months

Also
John Garvin who died July 21 1842
Aged 25 years and 6 months
Musicians 51 Regiment.

This tribute to their worth and the esteem which they merited is erected by their comrades of the band in conjunction with the bereaved widow of the latter who had been married but one month prior to his decease

Headstone  :

Sacred to Archibald Fairgrieve
Quarter Master 21st Fusiliers.
Died November 27th 1858 .
Aged 54 years.

This tombstone is placed to his memory by his brother officers to mark their esteem for him as a soldier and friend.

Headstone :

Sacred to the memory of William Gilmore Private Soldier of H.M. 63 Reg.
Who departed this life on the 25th of March 1833 Aged 29 years

This stone was erected by his comrades in testimony of the high opinion they entertained of him as a soldier

Headstone :

Sacred to the memory of Gregor McGregor Assistant Surgeon 50th Regt. who died 24th April 1835, Aged 25 years.

This tomb is erected by the Officers of the 50th Regt. to mark their deep regret at this event which has deprived them

Headstone :

To The memory of the late Color Sergeant Thomas Cook 2nd Rifles Southern Division of the Tasmanian Volunteer Force who died Jan 31st 1865 Aged 46 years.

This stone is erected as a token of the high esteem in which he was held by the Officers Non Commissioned Officers and Volunteers of his Corps.

Also Annie Aurora Cook Died Sep 20 1858 Aged 1 year and 9 months.