South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

08-July-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Yvonne Doncaster / Paul Scott

The brass memorial commemorates the South Australian soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

St. Peter's Cathedral was crowded on the 14th July , when the Prince and Princess and their retinue attended the consecration service of the nave of the Cathedral. The service was a very impressive one. Bishop Harmer was the leading figure in the service, and was assisted by the Right. Rev. Bishop Stretch D.D., of Newcastle. The new brass memorial erected in memory of the South Australian soldiers who have fallen in the South African war was afterwards unveiled by His Royal Highness.

At a point in the service the Prince, attended by his marshal, Lord Tennyson, Lord Wenlock, and Lord Richard Nevill, left his seat and walked to the west end, where, at the request of the Bishop, the Duke drew the red drapery aside, and disclosed the memorial brass to public view, a beautiful prayer was then said, and from a hidden recess in the cathedral, the shrill notes of a bugle echoed through the building, playing the call known to military men as the last post. The brass, which is a large and massive one, is set in a marble frame, and is of handsome design. It is inscribed, under a cross —

In grateful memory of our brave and loyal Soldiers, who volunteered for service with the Army of the British Empire in South Africa where they died for their Sovereign and Country.
"More than Conquerors through him that loved us,"
South African Campaign,
1899 -1901.

There are 41 names underneath this, including those of Lieut. J. W. Powell, and Trprs. W. R. Ewens, A. T, Palmer, and A. J. Bennier, and below them the words-

This Memorial was unveiled by H.R.H. the Duke of Cornwall and York, K.G.,

Border Watch (Mount Gambier), 17th July 1901.