South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Inscription 2: 24-January-2016

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The monument was originally erected as a fountain to commemorate local volunteers who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War. It was erected in Chatswood Park in 1901 and moved to the Garden of Remembrance and rededicated on the 11th November 1952.

The South African (Boer) War (1899 – 1902) was the first full commitment of troops by the Australian colonies to a foreign war and, with the formation of the Australian Commonwealth on 1 January 1901, became the country’s first military involvement as a nation.

A meeting of the general committee was held on the 26th instant, at Bennett's Hotel, Chatswood, for the purpose of considering the report of the sub-committee in regard to designs for the proposed memorial fountain. The chair was occupied by the Mayor of Willoughby (Alderman G. T. Bailey). Of the designs submitted that of Messrs. Andrews, of Elizabeth Street, Sydney, for £70, was accepted. The design is of white marble with freestone steps, and a bronze fountain set upon a block of white Syrian marble, silver-plated taps and cups, and ornamental shields.

Four Corinthian pillars support a canopy, surmounted by a crown in white marble. The following inscription was decided upon :-" This fountain was erected by the residents of Willoughby to the memory of the local volunteers who lost their lives in the service of the Empire in the South African War of 1899-1900." On a shield will be the the names of the fallen soldiers (Messrs. Gilchrist, Smith, and Whinfield). It was decided to unveil the fountain, which will be erected in the Chatswood Park, on December 1, with a military parade. Messrs. Fall, Hawkins, and R. T. Forsyth will arrange for the demonstration.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  29 September 1900.

Address:69 Albert Avenue, Garden of Remembrance, Chatswood, 2067

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Andrews (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st December, 1900

This fountain was erected by the people of Willoughby

In memory of those local volunteers who lost their lives in the "Service of the Empire" during the South African War,

Trooper C. A. Gilchrist
Died of Enteric Fever, Kimberley,