Mafeking BellPrint Page Print this page

28-October-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bell was cast in 1900 to commemorate the relief of Mafeking in South African (Boer) War and was originally installed in the tower of the Council Chambers then transferred to the front verandah in 1925 when the tower was demolished. The bell was cast by George Frederick Gray who worked in the smelter at the time. He sailed to Australia in the Quetta on one of its last voyages before it sank in the Torres Strait.

In 1960-61 the bell was discovered lying in grass at the Shire Chambers yard by members of the Local Scout Group and knowing that Lord Baden-Powell was the instigator of the Relief of Mafeking and the Founder of the Boy Scout Movement application was made to the council to have the bell erected at the Scout Hut. In 1962 it was erected on a stand at the Scout Hut at Glen Gordon and moved to its present site in 1968.

The bell has also been used to: -

(a) Mark the passing of time for townspeople during the closure of the mine from 1925 - 1929 when the mine`s hooter was not operating.

(b) Rang during peace celebrations held at the end of World Wars One and Two

(d) Rang out on New Years Eve to mark the passing of the old year.

Mafeking was held for 218 days by British and Australian troops under the command of Colonel Robert Baden-Powell, before being relieved by troops under Lord Roberts on 17th May 1900.

cast by George Frederick Gray who worked in the smelter at the time. He sailed to Australia in the Quetta on one of its last voyages before it sank in the Torres St.

Address:Morgan Street, Mount Morgan, 4714

Sub-Theme:Boer
Monument Manufacturer:George Frederick Gray (Mount Morgan, QLD)

Mafeking Bell

This bell was cast in 1900, from pennies donated by Mount Morgan school children to commemorate the Relief of Mafeking

The Defence of Mafeking was under the command of - Lord Baden Powell who later founded the Boy Scout Movement.

Presented by the Mount Morgan Shire Council

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR