Mafeking TreePrint Page Print this page

Information Board
Information Board

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The tree celebrates the relief of Mafeking in the South African (Boer) War. It is the only known Mafeking Tree (Boer War) memorial in Queensland.

An information sign was unveiled at the tree to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the planting.

A small town, Mafeking, was surrounded and under siege by Boer troops but was held for 218 days by British and Australian troops under the command of Colonel Robert Baden Powell before being relieved by troops under Lord Roberts on 17 May 1900. The ' Relief of Mafeking ' inspired not only the Mafeking Tree, but Lord Baden Powell founded the Boy Scout movement based on his Mafeking experiences.

Address:Palm Terrace, Ingham, 4850

Sub-Theme:Boer
Actual Event Start Date:17-May-1900

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 24th May, 1900

"The Mafeking Tree"

This Black Bean tree (Castanospermum Australi) was planted on 24th May 1900 as a community gesture to celebrate the relief of the besieged city of Mafeking held by British and Australian troops during the Boer War.

The honour of planting the tree was accorded to the Ingham Telegraph Master, Mr S T Simpson whose son, Jack, served in the forces besieged in Mafeking.

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR