South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-October-2016 [Peter Williams]

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Reg Watson / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those from Tasmania who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

It is a multi-sided sandstone obelisk with a marble statue of a female figure holding a shield and a wreath. In niches on each of the four corners of the centre section, covered by cupolas, are four statues of slouch-hatted soldiers. Two hold rifles, one holds a bugle and one holds a sword.

In Launceston it has been decided to inaugurate a fund, to be made up by shilling subscriptions, to erect a memorial to perpetuate the memory of the Tasmanians who have lost, or may lose, their lives in the present South African war. Mr. H. C. Littler has been appointed secretary, and the Mayor (Mr. E. H. Panton) treasurer.
The Mercury (Hobart), 11th July 1900.

The unveiling of the memorial erected in the City Park to the memory of the Tasmanians who fell in the South African war will take place at 4 o'clock this afternoon, in the presence of the Mayor (Alderman J. W. Pepper), the aldermen, Major-General Sir Edward Hutton, leading citizens, and the northern troop. Colonel Cameron, C.B., who laid the foundation stone of the memorial, will also perform the unveiling ceremony.
Examiner (Launceston), 20th February 1904.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Brisbane Street, City Park , Launceston, 7250

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th February, 1904

Lest We Forget

This memorial was erected by the public of Northern Tasmania

In affectionate remembrance of those Tasmanians who gave their lives for Throne and Empire in the South African War

1899 - 1902

Killed in action

Died of disease

Dulce Et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori.

Left Side Inscription

This memorial was unveiled on the 20th day of Feby 1904 by Lieut-Col.Cameron, who commanded the first Tasmanian troops in South Africa

This stone was laid by F. K. Fairthorne Esq, Mayor of Launceston

Source: MA,SKP,TWM