South African (Boer) War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Perth South African War Statue closeup

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The South African War Memorial was the first war memorial erected in the Park, and commemorates Western Australian soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War from 1899 to 1902.

The foundation stone for the memorial was laid by His Highness the Duke of Cornwall and York in July 1901 who had been in Australia to open the Parliament of the Commonwealth.

The Krupp field gun was captured at Bothaville and presented to the State by the British Government in 1906. The South African War Memorial Statue was donated by Captain J. D. Cramb.

The life size bronze sculpture of an Australian soldier by James White of Sydney deteriorated quickly and was replaced.

The new memorial statue was unveiled on the monument by the Governor of Western Australia, His Excellency Sir Harry Barron, on the 23rd May 1915. The statue of solid hammered copper was made locally by Messrs Wunderlich and Co and cost £450. Half of the cost of the statue had been subscribed by public subscription and the rest by Government subsidy.
Sunday Times (Perth) 23rd May 1915.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Wunderlich & Company (Replacement Statue)
Artist:James White

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th September, 1902
Front Inscription

In memory of the undermentioned Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers & men of the West Australian Contingents who were killed in action or died from wounds or disease in the war in South Africa 1899 - 1902

And in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Plaque :

This foundation stone was laid by H.R.H. the Duke of Cornwall and York K.G., K.T., K.P., &c., &c. on the occasion of the visit to Australia of their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York to open the Parliament of the Commonwealth.

Slingersfontein

Major Moor refusing to surrender to the Boer Commander at Slingersfontein