South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boer War Memorial : 11-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial (originally a fountain) commemorates the peace signed at Pretoria and the soldiers from the district who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War. The original plaques have been replaced.

It lists the names of four soldiers from the district who died serving in South Africa.

The contractors have begun the erection of the monumental drinking fountain which is to be placed on a reserve near the Town Hall, to perpetuate the names of Private McKenzie and other district soldiers who have fallen in South Africa, and the work will be completed at an early date. The monument, which will face Ovens Street will stand 20 feet on a bluestone base.
Benalla Standard (Vic), 4 March 1902.

A monument, which will also serve as a drinking fountain, has been erected on the reserve near the Town-hall to perpetuate the memories of Privates Archibald M'Kenzie, Samuel Oliver, William Petty, and Edwin Bawden, four natives of this district, who have lost their lives in the South African war, and was unveiled by Colonel Hoad this afternoon, in the presence of a very large gathering of town and district residents. Patriotic addresses, delivered by Mr. J. Bowser, M.L.A., Mr W. Orr, M.L.C. and other speakers, including Colonel Hoad, Colonel Henry, the mayor (Councillor W. K. Allan), Mr. W. H. Edwards, and Mr. J. Sisely. The gathering included relatives of the deceased soldiers, the borough councillors and the local clergy, who were accomodated on a temporary platform. Members of the Wangaratta detachment J company, V.M.R., rifle club, the town band, firemen, and 200 district cadets and officers were also present.
Benalla Standard (Vic), 11 April 1902.

Address:Ovens Street, Monument Gardens , Wangaratta, 3677