South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South African Soldiers Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

An obelisk with sculptures commemorates all Victorians who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer ) War.

Complete arrangements have been made, said the hon. secretary of the South African Patriotic Memorial Fund (Mr. F. Leslie Bruford) yesterday, for the unveiling of the war memonal on St Kilda road, opposite Domain road, on Sunday. The memorial will be unveiled by His Excellency the Governor (Lord Stradbroke), and addresses will afterwards be given by the Minister for Defence (Mr. Bowden), the Inspector General of the Commonwealth Military Forces (Lieut. General Sir Harry Chauvel). Lieut. Colonel Mclnerney, and the president of the South African Active Service Association (Mr. G. E. Elliott). The chairman of the fund (Mr Richard Allen) will then hand over the monument to the mayor of South Melbourne (Councillor Jones), and the mayor will reply. The prayer and benediction will be given by the Rev A. T. Holden, and Corporal T. Johnston, R. A. G. A., and Trooper H. L.Watson 5th V.M.R. will sound the Last Post. It is interesting to recall that Corporal Johnston and Trooper Watson have sounded the Last Post at the annual South African war memorial service for more than 20 years.

Approval has been given by the military authorities for a drill order for Sunday and a guard of honour and band will be supplied from the 40th Batt, C.M.F. There will also be a parade of South African veterans, who will assemble in Alexandra avenue, afterwards marching to the memorial behind the Kiltie's Band. Veterans will attend from Bendigo, Ballarat, Geelong, and many other parts of Victoria.
Argus (Melbourne), 26 November 1924.

Address:Albert & St Kilda Roads, South Melbourne, 3205