Victorian Regiment of Royal Australian Artillery Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Richard Allen
The brass honour roll erected by the Victorian Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

This morning the ceremony of unveiling a memorial tablet, inscribed, as "Roll of Honor," took place in the gymnasium room of the Queenscliff Fort. The tablet is commemorative of the memory of those members of the regiment who fell in South Africa, and bore the following inscription: "Roll of Honor —This tablet is erected by the Victorian Regiment of Royal Australian Artillery, to the memory of comrades who fell in defence of the Empire." "Lieut.-Colonel C. E. Umphelby, died of wounds at Driefontein, S.A., March 12, 1900. "Corporal O. D King, killed at Edendale, S.A, July 16, 1900. "Gunner T. P. Mohan, died of fever at Tarkastadt, S.A. June 16,1901. "Gunner J.B. M'Cann. died of fever at Pretoria, S.A., June 19,  1901."

By the special desire of the non-coms and men the ceremony was purely a regimental one. At 10 o'clock, the men were formed in a hollow square, and before unveiling the tablet, Lieut.-Colonel Stanley briefly addressed the troops. He said: "We are assembled to do honor to our regimental dead. It is part of a soldiers duty to give up his life at his country`s call. No obligation could be discharged wore chivalrously, more honorably, or more nobly than when the soldier fulfils this duty in the field of battle to his sovereign and country. There was no officer in the service who took greater interest in the men under his command than their late commanding officer. The Victorian regiment of the Royal Australian Artillery was the pride of his life and the light of his eyes." The speaker also paid graceful tributes to the memory of the other members of the regiment whose names were inscribed on the tablet.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 14 April 1902.

Address:1 King Street, Military Museum, Fort Queenscliff, Queenscliff, 3225