South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Charlton Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Arthur Garland

The monument was originally a lamp post which was later changed to an obelisk.  It commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

A large meeting was held in the Shire Hall on Wednesday evening to initiate a movement for raising funds to erect a memorial to the memory of the soldiers of this district who took part in the late South African war.  Tlhe chair was occupied by Mr. G. H. Foreman , president of the Charlton branch of the A.N.A.  On the motion of Mr. A. E. Bilton and Cr. Williams, it was unanimously agreed that a memorial be erected by public subscription in front of the Shire Hall to record thwe names of those who went to South Africa from this district in defence of their Queen and Empire.

An executive committee of which Mr. G. H. Foreman is president. Mr. Hilton secretary, and Mr. Kelly treasurer, was elected to make the necessary arrangements to take up subscriptions and carry the matter through. At the request of the meeting, Mr. C. Phillips promised to repeat  the concert recently given by the scholars of the Charlton State School, two thirds of the proceeds being devoted to the fund, and the balance to school. The offer was heartily accepted. A subscription list was handed round the meeting, and a liberal amount was promised.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 18 August 1902.

Address:Calder Highway (High Street), Elliott Gardens, Charlton, 3525

Sub-Theme:Boer

Charlton District

Tribute to the memory of the Australian soldiers who gave their lives in the South African War for Queen and Empire

In Memoriam

Trooper Robt A Watson