South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Casterton Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates Casterton district soldiers who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

The unveiling, in honour of Private T. Stock who killed in action and Private Sealey who died of enteric fever, took place on Friday 29th May 1903. The H Company Mounted Rifles took part in a torchlight procession headed by a band. The President of the Shire addressed the people and the memorial was unveiled by Mrs Sealey. A candelabra surmounting the memorial was lit by Miss Stock.

A memorial lamppost, with suitable inscription on the basement, is to be erected in memory of the Casterton district soldiers who fell in the Boer War. The memorial has been purchased for some time but a fitting opportunity was waited for to make a military display on the occasion of the unveilong. It has been decided to unveil the memorial on Friday next, when there will be a grand parade of mounted troops and military manoeuvres on the Casterton agricultural show grounds. There will also be sports and good prizes to be competed for.  ln the evening there will be a grand torchlight procession, when the ceremony of unveiling and lighting the lamp will take place. Subsequently there will be a military ball in the mechanics institute.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic),  26 May 1903.

Address:Henty Road & Russell Street, Bryan Park , Casterton, 3311

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th May, 1903

Erected by the people of this District

To the memory of those brave men of Casterton Det. of H Co V.M.R. who gave up their lives for Queen and country in South Africa 1900

Pte H. Sealey
Died at Bloomfontein