South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Brunswick Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates local men who served in the South African (Boer) War.  Four of whom died in service or were killed in action, and sixty-nine returned. The monument was originally located near the Brunswick Town Hall.

Some thousands of persons assembled in the vicinity of the Brunswick town hall on Saturday afternoon to witness the unveiling by the Federal Commandant of the Brunswick war memorial statue, which has been erected opposite the town hall entrance. The statue represents a typical khaki-clad Australian soldier on duty, the figure having been sculptured in Sicilian marble and mounted on a polished Harcourt granite cap, resting on four granite bases. The monument is about 17 feet high. The work was carried out by Mr. Geo. Summers, of Carlton. Underneath the statue is the following inscription:— "Lest we forget." Erected by the citizens of Brunswick to perpetuate the noble deeds of our Brunswick boys who fought for the Empire in the South African war, 1899-1902, and to honor: — Private S. J. Barnard, killed at Willmansrust, 12th June, 1901; Private R. G. Harrison, killed at Vryheid, 5th November, 1901; Trooper J. V. Kearns (Waldron's Scouts), killed in action near Plaatrand, 12th November, 1901; Private W. J. Healy, died at Pretoria, 2nd August, 1901.

The guard of honor consisted of the 1st Battalion Infantry, which, with its band, was drawn up in front of the town hall. Around the monument a raised platform had been erected, upon which were assembled the mayor of Brunswick and the town clerk, wearing their robes of office; Mr. J. Hume Cook, M.P.; Mr. F. T. Hickford, M.L.A.; the mayoress of Brunswick and Miss Passfield, most of the local councillors, other prominent citizens and the members of the war memorial committee. Major-General Hutton, who was accompanied by Lieutenant-Colonel Bayley and Lieutenant J. A. M' Arthur Onslow, A.D.C., was received by the mayor (who is also chairman of the committee) and the members of the committee.

The mayor stated that some 50 citizen soldiers volunteered from Brunswick, and had given a magnificent account of themselves in South Africa. After Cr. H. Smith,(treasurer of the fund), Mr. M'Dowell (vice-chairman) and Mr. B. Cooke (general secretary) had spoken, Major-General Hutton said the citizens of Brunswick were to be congratulated upon having commemorated the deeds of their representatives in South Africa. It was the proud prerogative of the Anglo-Saxon race that voluntary service took the place of the compulsory service which prevailed in every other part of the world, and nothing struck him so strongly and deeply as the importance which this fact had in moulding this Australian nation. Their soldiers were now looked upon as a part of the national life, and a very important part. The Commandant then unveiled the statue, which was covered by the Union Jack. The band played the National Anthem and the troops saluted. A verse of The Old Hundredth was then sung by a choir of ladies and gentlemen, after which the bugles sounded the Last Post. A vote of thanks to the commandant and three ringing cheers closed the proceedings.
Leader (Melbourne), 6 June 1903.

Address:Sydney Road, Hooper Reserve, Brunswick, 3056

Sub-Theme:Boer
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Geo. Summers (Carlton)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th May, 1903

Lest We Forget.

Erected by the citizens of Brunswick to perpetuate the noble deeds of our Brunswick boys who fought for the Empire in the South African War 1899 - 1902 and to honor S J Barnard, R G Harrison, J V Kearnes, W J Healy

Source: MA,RSLV,VMR,SKP