South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The War Memorial commemorates those from Windsor and district who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.

It originally contained three names with the name of Private Thomas Moore Mitchell added at a later date.

On Saturday afternoon last a crowd nearly approaching 1000 people assembled in McQuade Park, Windsor, to witness the unveiling of the monument erected to the memory of three soldiers who lost their lives while serving in the South African war. Two of the young soldiers were known to every resident of Windsor and widely known throughout the Hawkesbury. We refer to Trooper Gosper and Farrier Sergeant Dickson, and the incidents of their sad deaths are familiar to everybody. Both were members of the Windsor Half Squadron of Hawkesbury Lancers, and enlisted for the war in 1901.

They left home full of health and hope, and two braver and more popular lads could not be found in the Hawkesbury — and Hawkesbury men are famous throughout Australia for their grit, their daring, and their valour. These boys were worthy sons of worthy parents, and their deaths saddened the community. Trooper Montgomery was not so well known here, but had he been spared he would have been living amongst us with his mother, Mrs. J. H. Bloome. Of him a gentleman who served as an officer in South Africa has recently said : "He was a fine, brave lad, and his death was a sad blow to his comrades."

The memorial is an imposing marble obelisk on a freestone base, bearing four tablets. It was erected and completed by Mr. George Robertson, our local monumental mason, at a total cost of £70, Mr. Robertson's design having been selected from several others sent in. The memorial stands just within the entrance to the Park at the corner of George and Glebe-streets, and altogether it does infinite credit to the contractor and his sculptor, Mr. O'Kelly. On two sides of the freestone are representations of a mounted Lancer in review order and mounted infantryman on active service, respectively. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the State Premier, Sir John See, who arrived by the 3.11 p.m train. He was accompanied by Mr. Joseph Cook, M.H.R., and Messrs. Henry Clarke, W. Archer, J.Thompson, and J. C. L. Fitzpatrick, M's.L.A., and Mr. Samuel See, brother of Sir John's, and Mayor of Grafton.
Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 29 November 1902.

Address:George & Tebbutt Streets, Memorial Park, Windsor, 2756