School of Arts Memorial FacadePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers
The School of Arts Facade (entrance) was erected to commemorate local men who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer War). The facade is the work of Singleton based stonemason, W. H. Bartrop, and was completed on 28 October 1902.

A major addition to the School of Arts Building took place in 1902 when a new main hall was constructed on the southern end of the building at a cost of £1,200. The foundation stone was again laid by Mrs C. A. Lee (by then the wife of the Member for Tenterfield) and the building was constructed by local contractors, Day and Heiss. The project included a stone façade as a memorial to local men who had lost their lives during the Boer War. A certain amount of controversy surrounded this facade when the School of Arts Committee used funds from the Fallen Soldiers Memorial Committee to build it. Some believed that it had done so without adequate consultation and the resulting divisions meant that Tenterfield was ultimately provided with two separate Boer War Memorials, a short distance from each other.

Address:Rouse Street, Memorial School of Arts , Tenterfield, 2372

Sub-Theme:Boer