South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Robertson Park Band Rotunda

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The band rotunda in Robertson Park is National Trust registered and it was built in 1903 as a memorial to Premier John Robertson and to those who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

The South African (Boer) War tablet was erected on the rotunda on the 25th January 1905 but was not officially unveiled until Empire Day, 24th May 1907.

On Wednesday Mr. D. B. Acton erected at the Band Rotunda a marble tablet bearing the names of Reginald Belmore Cox, Hugh Trevor Jones, and William Croome, who lost their lives during the recent South African war.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
 26 January 1905.

Empire Day in Mudgee on Friday last was celebrated with the greatest enthusiasm. All the business places were closed during the afternoon, and the Government offices and public buildings were decorated with bunting, while the Union Jack floated over of the business houses. Mayor Cameron, with characteristic attention to public matters, had caused the rotunda in Robertson Park to be gaily decorated, a life-sized portrait of Sir John Robertson being arranged opposite the entrance to the rotunda enclosure. The celebrations commenced about 2 p.m., when the children of the Mudgee Public School and other public schools in the vicinity of the town, together with the Convent School children, were formed into a procession. These were led by the Mounted Police, the 2nd A.L.H., Mudgee ' F ' Company Infantry, the Fire Brigade and the Town Band.

Previous to the parade through the streets of the procession, the Union Jack was hoisted, and salutes were fired by the cadets, while the children sang the National Anthem. The procession, with the band playing stirring patriotic airs, traversed Perry, Gladstone, Church and Market streets and finally gathered in Robertson Park here, during the intervals between the addresses, the memorial tablets to the Mudgee soldiers who fell in the South African War, and to Sir John Robertson, were unveiled by Mrs. G. H. Cox. The soldiers tablets were inscribed : — South African War, 1899— 1902. In Memory of Mudgee Volunteers, REGINALD BELMORE COX, HUGH TREVOR JONES, WILLIAM CROOME. Following is the inscription on the other tablet : — This Rotunda is erected as a memorial to the late Sir John Robertson, K.C.M.G., Premier and statesman.
30 May 1907.

Address:Market & Perry Streets, Robertson Park, Mudgee, 2850

Sub-Theme:Boer
Monument Manufacturer:Mr. D. B. Acton (plaque)

South African War 1899 - 1902
In Memory Of Mudgee Volunteers
REGINALD BELMORE COX
HUGH TREVOR JONES
WILLIAM CROOME

ROBERTSON PARK

This park was originally Market Square and has long been the focus of public meetings and celebrations. In 1846 it was the venue of Mudgee Agricultural Society's first show. Covering approximately 4 acres it was dedicated as a reserve in 1890. In 1891 the name was changed to Robertson Park, after Sir John Robertson, member for Mudgee and premier of New South Wales. The rotunda was built in 1903, in honour of Sir John Robertson and those who died in service in the Boer War.

Australia Foundation
for Culture & Humanities