South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the district who served in the South African (Boer) War.

It was originally located at the corner of Woodlark and Keen Streets and was moved to its present site on the 20th March 1937.

Lismore, October 1.
The weather was fine and warm today, on the occasion of the unveiling of the district patriotic memorial.  The city was gaily decorated with bunting, and large crowds thronged the streets long before the hour fixed for the ceremony. People were brought from all parts of the Tweed and Richmond districts by train and steamer, and shortly before noon a lengthy procession, composed of Mounted Police, a Lancer escort, united band, school children, Friendly Societies, Water and Fire Brigades, Reservists, the Scottish Rifles with their pipe band, and returned soldiers, marched to the Council Chambers. The site of the memorial is at the intersection of King and Woodlark streets.

The Mayor announced that over 200 men from the Richmond River took part in the South African war, many of whom went with the Queensland contingents. Mr. Adrian delivered an excellent speech, and the speakers were repeatedly cheered. The Mayoress (Mrs. Lockett) then performed the ceremony of unveiling the memorial, amid much cheering. At the same time a little girl ascended a ladder and placed a handsome wreath on the head of the bronze Lancer, while the school children each placed a floral tribute at the foot of the statue.

The memorial is considered to be the finest of its kind in the State, and it cost £250. It is a massive structure, stands 20ft. high, and is composed of a life-size figure of a New South Wales Lancer in khaki uniform, standing at ease with his lance. The figure is executed in hammered copper, and preserves the realistic appearance of the Lancer. On stands round the pillar, which is of marble, and also on a square block of marble, with a freestone base above the pedestal, are inscribed the names of Troopers Burgess, Black, Fetting, Gaggin, Goodall, Jones, Matheson, M'Namara, and Ogle, who fell in the war.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 2 October 1902.

Address:Molesworth Street, Lismore, 2480

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:F. J. Board (architect)
Artist:M. Jones

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st October, 1902

Erected by the people of the Richmond River

To commemorate the part taken in the South African War by the citizen soldiers of the District

Hostilities began 10th October 1899
Peace proclaimed 2nd June 1902

Gloria Fortibus

Branches of the service represented at the front

53 N.S.W. Lancers
13 Scottish Rifles
5 Reservists
76 Civilians

Names of all combatants from the (with particulars of Service) District appear on a scroll in the Town Hall

Engagements in which our soldiers distinguished themselves

Belmont