South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South African War Memorial : 3-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who served in the South African (Boer) War from 1899 to 1902.

It was unveiled by Lord Kitchener, and is a cupola, with four supporting sandstone lions, surmounts an arched sandstone structure with an enclosed bronze figure of an Australian soldier with rifle at the ready. Four columns at the extremities complete the classical centre section, with the whole resting upon a base of gray granite blocks.

Additional names were added to the monument in the 1960`s, including that of Lieutenant Peter Handcock, executed by order of a British Court Martial.  Handcock along with Harry "Breaker" Morant were convicted of shooting Boer Prisoners. This story was popularised in the 1979 film "Breaker Morant".

There is a folk story in Bathurst that General Kitchener refused to unveil the monument in 1910 until the name of Lieutenant Peter Handcock, a local man, was removed. Handcock had been executed along with "Breaker" Morant in the Boer War after being found guilty of murder. The two claimed they were following orders - Kitchener`s orders. Kitchener did indeed unveil the monument on the occasion of a brief visit to Bathurst, part of an extended tour to investigate and report on Australia`s defence needs. He did not, however, insist on the removal of Handcock`s name - for his name was not on the monument.

The erection of the Bathurst Soldiers memorial, or that portion of it covered by the present contract, will be completed tomorrow. The memorial, which occupies a site on the William-street end of Market Square, in the centre of the city, consists of four arches out of solid stone, built upon a granite base and superimposed by a copper dome, housing a life-size bronze figure of a soldier at the ready. Upon the front of the monument, immediately above the foundation-stone, is a large bronze plate bearing the names of the 90 residents of the district who served in the South African War, including the four who lost their lives. The present contract cost £650, or about £10 in excess of the amount of money in hand and to make the memorial complete the expenditure of another £150 will be necessary. This is for the construction of a raised circular plateau, 2ft high and 60ft in diameter, with four flights of white steps. An effort is being made to secure Lord Kitchener to perform the opening ceremony.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 5 October 1909.

Lord Kitchener arrived in Bathurst on Monday afternoon. He remained about four hours, but during that time continued with his restless energy to listen to addresses of welcome, make a few remarks himself, review the senior and junior cadets and veterans, present the Empire cups and trophies won by the Bathurst Civilian Rifle Club, dine with Mr. Jago Smith, M.L.C., and also to perform, what will be a unique ceremony during his flying trip through Australia, viz., the unveiling of a memorial to the men from Bathurst who fought and fell in South Africa.
Molong Argus (NSW), 14 January 1910.

Address:Russell & William Streets, Kings Parade, Bathurst, 2795