Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour Walk : 05-07-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The  'Avenue of Honour' is to be maintained in perpetuity as a National Memorial to commemorate the memory of all Australian soldiers who have made the ultimate sacrifice for their country in the fight against terror in Afghanistan .

This Avenue of Honour is a living memorial to those courageous and self-sacrificing Australian soldiers who have served and continue to serve, as well as to those who have made the ultimate sacrifice in the war against terror in Afghanistan.  This significant national monument encompasses a sculptured memorial designed by award winning steel artisans representing ‘undaunted spirit and true valour’.

The Avenue stretches for some 300 metres and consists of a meandering path, flanked by two rows of Flame trees (approximately 80 in total).  Flame Trees are a native species which are hardy and suited to the area.  They flower in November, generally around Remembrance Day, creating a spectacular showing of beautiful flame red flowers and representing the 'circle of life'. Placed along the avenue at certain points are poems and thoughts of reflection as well as two plaques listing the contributors to the memorial.

At the opening ceremony on the 22nd June 2013, a roll of honour for the 39 soldiers killed in Afghanistan was read out, while doves were released with a hope for peace and wreaths were laid at the memorial by the families of the fallen diggers. On the day of the unveiling, news was received that another Australian soldier had been killed in Aghanistan.

The Avenue of Honour follows the path of fallen Private Benjamin Chuck’s Gun Carriage and symbolises the final journey home. Private Chuck was a Commando in the Australian Army who was killed in June 2010 with two fellow Commandos when a US Black Hawk helicopter crashed on return from Kandahar Province in Afghanistan.

Address:Tinaburra Drive, Tinaburra Peninsula , Yungaburra , 4884

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour
Sub-Theme:Afghanistan
Actual Event End Date:01-July-2021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd June, 2013

Avenue of Honour

Afghanistan 2001 -

This living memorial is dedicated to the memory of all Australian soldiers who served in Afghanistan and those who fell in the fight against terror.
May these fine trees grow and flourish as a reminder to generations to come of the courage, committment and contribution of these brave Sons
of our Nation who made the ultimate sacrifice in the pursuit of freedom, justice and liberty.

"Australia owes these gallant men a debt that can never be repaid. "
John Howard AC Australian Prime Minister  1996- 2007

"Here is their spirit, in the heart of the land they loved, and here we guard the record which they themselves have made."
Charles Bean
Founder Australian War Memorial

Inscription in Proximity

This Avenue of Honour was officially opened by General David Hurley AC, DSC, Chief of Defence Force  on Saturday 22nd June 2013

Acknowledgement for the creation and ongoing maintenance of  this living memorial is due to the collabarative partnership between Yungaburra Business Association Inc., Tableland Regional Council and local community.

Appreciation goes to the dedicated men and women whose committment and endeavour turned this magnificent vision into reality.