Afghanistan Helicopter Crash Print Page Print this page

13-October-2016

The piece of Black Hawk helicopter cowling commemorates those who died in the helicopter crash in Afghanistan in 2010. The Epoxy graphite composite engine cowling was used as an emergency stretcher in the evacuation of casualties off a UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter which crashed on 21 June 2010 in Northern Kandahar, Afghanistan

Three Australian Commandos and a United States of America soldier were killed in a helicopter crash in Afghanistan on the 21st June 2010.  They were among 10 Australians from the Special Operations Task Group on the coalition forces helicopter when it crashed in rugged terrain in Northern Kandahar. The crash was not the result of enemy action. Seven other Australians on board were injured.

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Afghanistan Gallery, Australian War Memorial , Campbell, 2612

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Afghanistan