Camp Russell MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The monument, which was originally erected at Camp Russell in Afghanistan, commemorates those who have served in the Special Operations Task Group.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Afghanistan
Actual Event End Date:01-July-2021

Lest We Forget

Memorial from Camp Russell, Uruzgan province, Afghanistan

Australians first deployed to Afghanistan in 2001. From to 2005 to 2013, most Australian personnel were based in Tarin Kot in Uruzgan province.

The Australian Special Forces and supporting units were based in Camp Russell.  The camp was named after the first Australian to be killed in Afghanistan, Sergeant Andrew Russell of the Special Air Service Regiment.

Although adjacent to other coalition military bases, Camp Russell was a secure and separate enclosure which contained living, medical, and operational facilities. This memorial was the focus for various commemorative ceremonies, such as Anzac Day and Remembrance Day, but was also used to farewell comrades killed in action.