Australian Defence Force Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Trees planted on National Tree Day commemorate the forty Australian soldiers who have died in action as part of the Australian Defence Force's operations in Afghanistan. A dedication plaque will be installed later on the site.

The War in Afghanistan refers to the intervention in the Afghan Civil War by the United States and its allies, following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, to dismantle Al-Qaeda, the Islamic terrorist organization led by Osama bin Laden and to remove from power the Taliban, an Islamic fundamentalist regime led by Mullah Mohammed Omar, which at the time controlled 90% of Afghanistan and hosted Al-Qaeda leadership.

On 2 May 2011, United States of America forces killed Osama bin Laden in Abbotabad, Pakistan. On 21 May 2012 the leaders of the NATO - member countries endorsed an exit strategy for removing NATO soldiers from Afghanistan. Tens of thousands of soldiers and civilians have lost their lives in the war including 40 Australian soldiers.

Address:258 Ashmore Road , Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens , Benowa , 4217

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Afghanistan
Actual Event End Date:01-July-2021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th July, 2013

Australian Defence Force
Memorial Grove

This memorial grove honours the sacrifice of the Australian Defence Force personnel killed in action during the war in Afghanistan.  Each tree represents one soldier who has not returned and symbolises the unit and strength of those who died in the service of their country.

Trees native to the Gold Coast hinterland were selected for their unique characteristics and size to represent the diversity of those lost.

As the trees grow, this grove will become a peaceful shady place for families of fallen soldiers and all Australians to reflect and remember those who have lost their lives in overseas conflicts.

These trees were kindly donated by Bunnings Warehouse and planted on 28 July 2013 by the families from the Australian Defence Force Assistance Trust.