Avenue of Honour Memorial & Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Honour Roll Closeup : 05-07-2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculptured memorial depicting the contribution made by the Australian Regular Army, the Special Forces Commando Regiment and the Special Air Service (SAS) in the conflict in Afghanistan.  A plaque representing each individual soldier killed in the conflict is placed on an 'Honour Board' in close proximity to the Memorial.

In the vicinity of the memorial, a series of plaques containing poems and tributes have been placed on boulders in a landscaped area.  Adjoining areas are landscaped to allow for visitors to enjoy the opportunity for reflection and emphasis will be directed to the living, natural, free, open aspects of the trees, location, water and the enhancement of the existing pristine environment.

Address:Tinaburra Drive, Avenue of Honour, Yungaburra, 4884

Sub-Theme:Afghanistan
Approx. Event Start Date:01-July-2021
Designer:Elefantus

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd June, 2013

May your undead spirit soar with the angels forever

Your service and sacrifice will never be forgotten

Plaque :

These wings, one noticeably damaged, are in full flight and represent the courage and resilience of the Australian digger.

A symbol of their Undaunted Spirit !

The stones have been bought from Afghanistan by returning operators of 2 Commando Regiment.

Collected within a 20km radius of Camp Russell, Uruzgan Province Afghanistan and carried back as a worthy and befitting 'gesture' to their fallen brothers.