Stuart Crompton & Luke Boylan Print Page Print this page

Three separate monuments on the clifftops of Venus Bay ,constructed by Venus Bay stonemason Andy McCoombe, honour Stuart Crompton and Luke Boylan individually and also tell the story of their accident.

Stuart Crompton had just moved to the Eyre Peninsula when the boat he was in with two friends capsized on Good Friday, April 6, 2012. Luke Boylan, 22, from Smoky Bay, Stuart Crompton, 17, from Victor Harbour and Matt Sampson, 22, from Wudinna were thrown from the boat they were riding on when it capsized in the rough conditions.

Matt was able to swim to shore where he called for help. A group of locals took their boat out to rescue Luke and bring him to shore.Wudinna man Mark Klante also attempted to swim out to assist in the rescue, witnesses said there was no sign of Stuart. Luke was rushed to Streaky Bay Hospital, where he was unfortunately pronounced dead on arrival.

Address:Clifftop, Venus Bay, 5607

Monument Designer:Andy McCoombe