Doctor John SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Monument marks the location where the body of Doctor John Smith, surgeon of the Derwentwater was found.

Dr John Smith, surgeon of the Derwentwater became separated from his party on the descent from the Pinnacle, and was found dead after a search that lasted 5 days. During the search one party was twice attacked by robbers.

Note : Smith's Monument at South Wellington marks the location where his body was found. From the summit car park follow the South Wellington Track past the large broadcast tower. For the next 500 meters the trail weaves its way through the beautiful dolerite boulders of Mount Wellington’s southern face. In clear weather sweeping views of the Derwent River and eastern shore can be seen through-out.

The track then descends gently onto a plateau following a well formed track before reaching the Ice House Track Junction. Here Smiths Monument will be sign posted leading off to the right. The track soon diminishes to faint trail of markers crossing open snow gum forests. The monument is reached 20 minutes later and is covered by a canvas bag to protect it from the elements.

Address:Pinnacle Road, Mount Wellington, Wellington Park, 7054

Sub-Theme:Tragedy
Actual Event STart Date:23-January-1858
Actual Event End Date:28-January-1858

Sacred to the memory of John Smith M.D.

Surgeon of the Derwentwater who was lost on this mountain 23rd January 1858, and found at this spot 28th Jan. 1858.

Erected as a token of regret for his untimely end