Dave GregoryPrint Page Print this page

Monument over grave, erected in memory of Dave Gregory, Australia’s first test cricket captain.

Dave Gregory joined the National Cricket Club in Sydney and in 1866 played his first intercolonial match against Victoria. In 1867-75 he was a member of the Warwick Club and for two seasons had the best averages both as a batsman and a bowler. With his brothers Edward James and Charles Smith (1847-1935) he played a celebrated series of single wicket matches against Victorian players. He captained New South Wales and in March 1877 the combined New South Wales and Victorian side that defeated J. Lillywhite`s English team in what is known as the first Australia-England Test match. In 1878 with John Conway of Victoria Gregory organized the first Australian team to visit England. Gregory captained the side which was financed by £50 from each player. It played thirty-seven matches and won thirteen of seventeen eleven-a-side games, including a renowned victory at Lords on 27 May against the Marylebone Cricket Club that established the repute of Australian cricketers in England .

Address:Pacific Highway, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065

Source: ADB, HNSW