Edward Timothy HooleyPrint Page Print this page

Plaque erected in 1964 commemorates his contribution to Western Australia.

Edward Timothy Hooley (1842 – 3 August 1903), usually known as E. T. Hooley was an explorer in Western Australia, who in 1866 pioneered an overland stock route from Geraldton to the Ashburton River. He entered politics in later life, serving nearly three years as a Member of the Western Australian Legislative Council, then nearly six years in the Western Australian Legislative Assembly.

Possibly the first major service infrastructure in the Pilbara were the wells built by E.T. Hooley as he pioneered the De Grey - Mullewa stock route in 1866. Leaving the Geraldine mine in May 1866, he followed F. T. Gregory`s track of 1858 with seven men, including two Aboriginal prisoners and two teams of horses, and for the first week, Dr Bompas, who accompanied them as naturalist. The party proceeded along the Murchison to the Gascoyne, then struck north past the Lyons and Henry Rivers. Hooley named Gregory`s Spring and Mount Roe and arrived at Nickol Bay after a journey of three months and a loss of only eight sheep. Appreciative settlers presented him with a fine gold watch.

Address:William Street, The Elms, Perth, 6000