Dr. Bruce LambertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ron Glasson

The Lambert Centre commemorates Dr. Bruce Philip Lambert who was the Director of Australia`s Division of National Mapping and Chairman of the National Mapping Council from 1951 to 1977.

The monument is erected at the geographical centre of Australia.

State:NT

Sub-Theme:Science

The Institution of Surveyors, Australia Inc.
The Australian Institute of Cartographers

Lambert Centre is named in honour of Dr. Bruce Philip Lambert  O.B.E.
1912 - 1992

As Director of Australia`s Division of National Mapping and Chairman of the National Mapping Council from 1951 -  1977

Dr Lambert was responsible for co-ordination of national geodetic and levelling surveys ; mapping of Australia the seabed of the continental shelf, and Australian Antarctic Territory.

As a United Nations expert in geodesy and cartography and Australian representative of several international organisations concerned with surveying and mapping, he made a significant contribution to world cartography.

This site is the geographical centre of the Australian mainland

It is the most appropriate place to commemorate Dr. Lambert`s widespread activities and achievements in the national field.

Lat. 25º 36` 36-4"Sth.   Long.  132º 21` 17-3" East